Skip to main content

Name Change Form

Name Change Form

Why would I need to submit a Name Change form?

According to the College By-Laws, members are required to inform and register a name change with the College within 14 days of the change occurring. An administration fee of $100.00 is applied for changing a member’s certificate name as it appears on the Public Register and in the College records. (General By-Law, Article 14.06; Fee Remuneration By-law, Article 12.8)

Please note that until a name change is registered with the College, members must continue to practise in the name on the Public Register. It is considered an act of professional misconduct for a member to practise under a name not on the Public Register.

To submit and register your name change, download and return the Name Change form.